selected liGHTING DESIGNS:

Title                                                                        Theatre                                                                 Director                                       Date

Bye Bye Birdie                                                      Drury Lane Theatre ; Oak Brook, Il                      Tammy Mader               2016
SlowGirl                                                                  Milwaukee Chamber Theatre; Milwaukee, Wi     C. Michael Wright                    2016
The Grapes of Wrath                                             The Gift Theatre; Chicago, Il                                 Erica Weiss                   2016
Dry Land                                                                 Rivendell Theatre Ensemble ; Chicago, Il            Hallie Gordon               2016
Good For Otto                                                        The Gift Theatre; Chicago, Il                                Director-Michael Partick Thornton2015
Dial M For Murder                                                  Peninsula Players; Fish Creek, WiDirector-Joe Foust2015
Inana                                                                       TimeLine Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Kimberly Senior2015
Murder Ballad                                                         Bailiwick Chicago; Chicago, IlDirector-James Beaudry2015
The Rose Tattoo                                                     Shattered Globe Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Greg Vinkler2015
The Nutcracker                                                       Salt Creek Ballet; Westmont, Il                             Choreography by : Sergey Kozadayev & Zhanna Dubrovskaya
                                                                                                                                                                                                                New Physical Production in 2014 (annual touring production)

         The Clean House                                     Remy Bumppo Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Ann Filmer2014

The Mystery of Irma Vep                              Peninsula Players; 
Fish Creek, WiDirector-Greg Vinkler2014

Carrie, The Musical                                       Bailiwick Chicago; Chicago, IlDirector-Michael Driscoll2014

Saudade, Dreams and Longing:a New Dance Musical                  The Music Theatre Company; Highland Park, IlDirector & Choreographer -Jessica Redish2014a New Dance Musical  

Sleeping BeautyDrury Lane Theatre ; Oak Brook, IlDirector-Tammy Mader2014

Mill FireShattered Globe Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Sandy Shinner2014

Woody Sez: The Life and Music of Woody GuthrieMilwaukee Repertory TheatreDirector- Nick Corely2014

To Master The ArtBroadway in Chicago/Chicago Comercial Collective/TimeLine Theatre ; Chicago, IlDirector- William Brown2013

Old Jews Telling JokesRoyal George Theatre; Royal George Cabaret: Chicago, IlDir-Marc Bruni, Des: Jeff Croiter2013-2014

Sunday In The Park With GeorgePeninsula Players; 
Fish Creek, WiDirector-Greg Vinkler2013

MahalBailiwick Chicago; Chicago, IlDirector-Erica Weiss2013

CreditorsRemy Bumppo Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Sandy Shinner2013

The Pajama GameThe Music Theatre Company; 
Highland Park, IlDirector-Jess Mcleod2013

What A Glorious FeelingTheatre At The Center; Munster, InDirector-Bill Pulinsi2013

Fight Girl Battle WorldInfusion Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Mitch Golob2013

Fugitive Songs: A Musical In ConcertThe Music Theatre Company; 
Highland Park, IlDirector-Jess Mcleod2012

Gutenberg! The MusicalMilwaukee Repertory Theatre; Milwaukee, WiDirector-Laura Gordon2012

Illegal Use of HandsAmerican Blues Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Sandy Shinner2012

The Last Smoker in America (Assistant Designer)The Westside Theatre ; NYCDir-Andy Sandberg; Des- Jeff Croiter2012

Love, Loss, and What I WoreAsolo Repertory Theatre; Sarasota, FlDirector-Karen Carpenter2012

HairsprayDrury Lane Theatre ; Oak Brook, IlDirector-Tammy Mader2012

PippinThe Music Theatre Company; 
Highland Park, IlDirector-Jessica Redish2012

ChicagoPeninsula Players; 
Fish Creek, WiDirector-Greg Vinkler2012

Orpheus DescendingShattered Globe Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Julieanne Ehre2012

A Wrinkle in TimeFirst Stage Children’s Theatre; Milwaukee, WiDirector-Mark Metcalf2012

Love, Loss, and What I Wore (Associate Design)First National TourDir:Karen Carpenter, Des: Jeff Croiter2011-2012

Keep a Song in Your SoulOld Town School of Folk Music; 
Chicago, IlDirector-Andrea J. Dymond2011

The Pitmen PaintersTimeLine Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-BJ Jones2011

TreeVictory Gardens  Theatre; 
Chicago, IlDirector-Andrea J. Dymond2011

Soul SamuraiInfusion Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Mitch Golob2011

Do The HustleWriters’ Theatre
Glencoe, IlDirector- William Brown2011

EclipsedNorthlight Theatre
Skokie, IlDirector Hallie Gordon2011

A Few Good MenPeninsula Players; 
Fish Creek, WiDirector-Kimberly Senior2011

To Master The ArtTimeLine Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-William Brown2010

Thieves Like UsThe House Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Kimberly Senior2010

Around The World
In 80 DaysIndiana Repertory Theatre; Indianapolis, InDirector-William Brown2010

Welcome To ArroyosAmerican Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector- Jaime Castaneda2010

Blue DoorVictory Gardens Theatre; 
Chicago, IlDirector-Andrea J. Dymond2010

Rhymes With EvilInfusion Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector-Mitch Golob2009

Around The World
In 80 DaysPeninsula Players; 
Fish Creek, WiDirector-Tom Mula2009

All My SonsTimeLine Theatre ; Chicago, IlDirector- Kimberly Senior2009

Of Mice And MenSteppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, IlDirector- Michael Thornton2009

The OverwhelmingThe Next Theatre; Evanston, IlDirector- Kimberly Senior2009

CurtainsDrury Lane Theatre ; Oak Brook, IlDirector- William Brown2009

Old GloryWriters’ Theatre; Glencoe, IlDirector- William Brown2009

Topdog UnderdogAmerican Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector- Derek Sanders2009

True WestAmerican Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector- PJ Paparelli2009

WellThe Next Theatre; Evanston, IlDirector -Damon Kiely2008

WeekendTimeLine Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector -Damon Kiely2008

Pursued By HappinessSteppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, IlDirector- Tim Hopper2008

Perfect MendacitySteppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, IlDirector- David Cromer2008

Fair UseSteppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, IlDirector- Meridith McDonough2008

As You Like ItWriters’ Theatre; Glencoe, IlDirector- William Brown2008

Speech and DebateAmerican Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector- PJ Paparelli2008

MacbethGreasy Joan and Company; Chicago, IlDirector- Julieanne Ehre2008

Dolly West’s KitchenTimeLine Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector- Kimberly Senior2008

The Defiant MuseVictory Gardens Theatre; 
Chicago, IlDirector- Andrea J. Dymond2007

CreoleInfusion Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector- Mitch Golob2007

She Stoops To ConquerNorthlight Theatre; Skokie, IlDirector- William Brown2007

The Court Marshal
At Fort DevensVictory Gardens Theatre; 
Chicago, IlDirector- Andrea J. Dymond2007

Half of PlentyAmerican Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector- William Payne2007

SuenoGreasy Joan and Company; Chicago, IlDirector- Julieanne Ehre2007

HarmlessTimeLine Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector- Ed Sobel2007

LilianTimeLine Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector- Louis Contey2006

Another Part of the ForestWriters’ Theatre; Glencoe, IlDirector- William Brown2006

HelenThe Next Theatre; Evanston, IlDirector- Andrea J. Dymond2006

The Last SupperInfusion Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector- Mitch Golob2006

HeritageAmerican Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector- Ed Sobel2006

If You Could Make
Your Heart Beat BackwardsSteppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, IlDirector- Kimberly Senior2006

The Chalk GardenNorthlight Theatre; Skokie, IlDirector- William Brown2006

Guantanamo: Honor Bound To Defend FreedomTimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector-Nick Bowling2006

Dessa RoseApple Tree Theatre; Highland Park, IlDirector- Mark Lococo2005

A Man For All SeasonsTimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector- Ed Sobel2005

Orpheus DescendingAmerican Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector -Damon Kiely2005

Breakfast, Lunch,
And DinnerTeatro Vista; Chicago, IlDirector-Sandra Marquez2005

Death of a SalesmanThe Hypocrites; Chicago, IlDirector- Sean Graney2005

Do I Hear a Waltz?Theatre At The Center; Munster, InDirector-Bill Pulinsi2005

Martin Furey’s ShotTimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector-Anna Bahow2005

Jolson and CompanyTheatre At The Center; Munster, InDirector David Perkovich2005

ShoesVictory Gardens Theatre; 
Chicago, IlDirector- Andrea J. Dymond2005

This Happy BreedTimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector-Nick Bowling2004

Loves Labors LostLoyola University Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector- Ann Shanahan2004

Les Liasons DangereusesLoyola University Theatre; Chicago, IlDirector- Jonathan Wilson2004

SeagullWriters’ Theatre; Glencoe, IlDirector-Michael Halberstam2004

The Doctors DilemmaWriters’ Theatre; Glencoe, IlDirector-Michael Halberstam2004

It’s All TrueTimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector-Louis Contey2004

Paragon SpringsTimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector-William Brown2004

Awake and Sing!TimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, IlDirector-Louis Contey2003

TEACHING CREDITS

Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, Il; 2004-2005 Visiting lecturer in Lighting Design. Duties included teaching basic stage lighting, ( concept, light plot, and paperwork techniques), as well as mentoring and supervising student designers in the studio and mainstage theatres.

Hinsdale Central High-School Drama, Hinsdale, Il; 2002-present. Duties include teaching students theatrical design and production techniques including sound, properties, stage management, stage lighting, scenic construction and scenic painting. Students are introduced to the basics of stage design and occasionally serve as designers or design assistants on school productions.

AWARDS AND HONORS:

2016 Joseph Jefferson Winner, (non equity) Best Lighting Design for MURDER BALLAD

2014 Joseph Jefferson Nomination, (Equity -Midsize) Best Lighting Design for MILL FIRE

2009 Nominee Michael  Maggio Emerging  Designer Award

2008 Joseph Jefferson Nomination, (non equity) Best Lighting Design for SUENO

2006 After Dark Award Best Overall Design For ORPHEUS DESCENDING

2006 Joseph Jefferson Nomination , (non equity), Best Lighting Design for THE GARDENS OF FRAU HESS

2005 Joseph Jefferson Nomination , (non equity), Best Lighting Design for IT’S ALL TRUE

2004 Joseph Jefferson Nomination (non equity), Best Lighting Design for PARAGON SPRINGS

2004 After Dark Award Best Overall Design For PARAGON SPRINGS

2003 Joseph Jefferson Nomination (non equity) Best Lighting Design for AWAKE AND SING!

 

AFFILIATIONS:

Member: United Scenic Artists, Local 829; June 2005-present

Associate Artist Of TimeLine Theatre Company ; June 2005-present

Resident Designer at Bailiwick Chicago ; June 2014-present

Education:

B.A., with honors, DePaul University

 

RELATED SKILLS:

Lightwright; CAD (Vector works) and Hand-Drafting; Model Building; Rendering; Programming (ETC, Strand, Colortran); MS OFFICE; Mac os10; can read sheet music; cpr and aed certified.

REFERENCES:

William Brown
Freelance Director
773-857-5447
wbrowndirector@gmail.com

Kimberly Senior
Freelance Director
312-636-9763
Kimberly.senior@gmail.com

Andrea J. Dymond
Freelance Director
312-848-9554
ajdymond@gmail.com

Michael Halberstam
Artistic Director-Writers’ Theatre
847-242-6009
mhalberstam@writerstheatre.org

P.J. Powers
Artistic Director-TimeLine Theatre
773-281-8463
pj@timelinetheatre.com